Call Us Anytime 01437 720033 | News | Contact Us

Privacy

Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process the order and secondly, to provide you with the best possible service.
We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent.
We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us or from another trader in the future.
The type of information we will collect about you includes:
– your name
– address
– phone number
– email address
We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA European Economic Area we will always obtain your consent first. We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us.

Web Adept Privacy Policy
General
1. Terms and expressions used in this Privacy Policy bear the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions.
2. Web Adept Limited respects the privacy of the users of our Services and Website.
3. We adhere to a strict “no-spam” policy, meaning that you must sign up for one of our Services or request information from us before you receive any e-mail communication from us.
4. We will not sell, rent or loan any personal data regarding our customers to another company or entity for marketing purposes.
5. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the personal data we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that data and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.
6. We apply the data protection principles found in the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”).
Collection of Data from our Clients
7. In order for us to process your order or provide you with one of our Services, we may require some standard information from you such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, credit card number and telephone number.
8. The relevant data is then used by us to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account and the provision of any Services you may or may not be subscribed to. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of your identity before we are able to disclose personal data to you.
9. We may also use aggregate data and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop our Website and our Services and may provide such aggregate data to third parties. These statistics will not include data that can be used to identify any individual. It is our policy that your data is private and confidential
10. The personal data you provide to us is treated by us as private and confidential and is stored by us in a secure location, is accessible only by designated staff, and is used only for the purposes for which you provide the data. When you submit an order, your data is encrypted with secure server software to protect the data from unauthorised access. We will not sell any personal data you provide to us to another entity.
11. We may disclose personal data in the following circumstances:
to the extent that it is available through the provision of our Services (notwithstanding that phone numbers, fax numbers, email addresses and postal addresses are not disclosed)
to comply with a court order;
if we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to identify persons violating the law;
If such disclosure is required under or authorized by law (to police, trading standards units, HM Customs and Revenue, the Office of Fair Trading and other law enforcement bodies that require the data for their investigations;) and other third parties with valid reasons under the
Act.
Your rights
12. You have various rights under the Act, including upon a written request to us, to receive a description of the personal data held by us of which you are subject, the purpose for which the data is processed and the third parties or class of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed.

Computer Tracking of Identifiable Data
13. Our Web site tracks data about the visits to our Website. This enables us to compile statistics that show the daily number of visitors to the Website, the daily requests we receive for particular files on our Web site, and what countries those requests come from. These aggregated statistics may be used internally to better provide services to our customers but will not be disclosed to third parties save as provided in this Privacy Policy.
Sale of Business
14. If the business of the provision of our Web site or the Services is sold by us or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business solely for the purpose of that sale or integration and such prospective purchasers and their advisers or new owners will be similarly bound by this Privacy Policy.

Updating your details
15. We are committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our clients. If any of the data that you have provided to Web Adept Limited changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details or if you wish to cancel your subscription please let us know the correct details by sending an email to support@webadept.co.uk

Updates and Special Offers
16. We may occasionally notify you of new services and special offers via e-mail or postal mail. If you would rather not receive any updates from us, please send a request to opt-out of receiving these promotional mailings by sending an email to: support@webadept.co.uk

Your Consent
17. By submitting your data you consent to the collection and use of data as set forth above. Web Adept reserves the right to change this policy at any time, any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the Webadept.co.uk Web sites so that you may be aware of the data we collect and how we use it at all times and so that you may consent to our use of your data in that way. Continued use of our Services will signify that you agree to any such changes.
18. Owing to the global nature of the www, the data you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this Privacy Policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your data. By submitting your data you consent to these transfers.
How to contact Web Adept Limited
19. We welcome your views about our Website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to
contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to support@webadept.co.uk.